Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt an Australian Cattle Dog


Australian Cattle Dog Dog Breed

Picture: Yann Arthus-Bertrand/Corbis

Comment on the Australian Cattle Dog

Family:

livestock, herding


Area of origin:

Australia


Original function:

cattle herding


Average size of male:

Ht: 18-20, Wt: 35-45


Average size of female:

Ht: 17-19, Wt: 35-45


Other names:

Queensland heeler, blue/red heeler


  • ••••••

    Energy

  • ••••••

    Exercise

  • •••••

    Playfulness

  • ••••

    Affection

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • •••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • •••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••••••

    Ease of training

  • ••••••

    Watchdog ability

  • •••••

    Protection ability

  • •••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••••

    Heat tolerance

Australian Cattle Dog Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Australian Cattle Dog dogs available on Petfinder

Watch Video About Australian Cattle Dog Dogs

Australian Cattle Dog Video More Dog Videos

Australian Cattle Dog Dog Temperament

Smart, hardy, independent, stubborn, tenacious, energetic and untiring, these are all traits essential to a driver of headstrong cattle, and all traits of the Australian Cattle Dog. This dog must have a job to do or he will expend his efforts on unacceptable jobs of his own. Given challenging mental and hard physical exercise daily, he is among the most responsive and obedient of dogs, an exemplary partner in adventure. He tends to nip at the heels of running children.

Australian Cattle Dog Dog Care

The Australian Cattle Dog was bred to be active and tireless. This dog needs a lot of physical and mental activity, more than a simple walk on a leash can provide. A good jog or long workout, coupled with obedience lessons or other intellectual challenges, is essential every day. The Australian Cattle Dog is happiest when he has a job to perform. The Australian Cattle Dog needs brushing or combing weekly to remove dead hairs.

Australian Cattle Dog Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD, OCD, deafness, PRA
Minor concerns: none
Occasionally seen: cataract, lens luxation, PPM, vWD
Suggested tests: hip, hearing, eye
Life span: 10-13 years

Interested in the history of the Australian Cattle Dog dog breed?

In the early 1800s, vast land areas in Australia became available for grazing cattle. The cattle raised on these lands became so wild and intractable that the traditional European herding breeds that had proved satisfactory on tamer cattle were no longer suited for the job. A dog was needed that could withstand traveling long distances over rough terrain in hot weather and that could control cattle without barking (which only served to make wild cattle wilder). In 1840, a man named Hall bred some smooth blue-merle Highland Collies to Dingos, producing a strain known as Heelers. One particularly influential stud was a dog named Bentleydog, who is credited with stamping the white blaze found on the head of Australian Cattle Dogs today. Other breeders crossed their Heelers with other breeds, including the Bull Terrier, Dalmatian and, later, black-and-tan Kelpie, a sheep-herding breed. The result was a dog with the herding instincts of the Collie and Kelpie; the endurance, ruggedness and quiet style of the Dingo; and the horse sense and protectiveness of the Dalmatian, all with a distinctively patterned coat. As the dogs became increasingly vital to the cattle industry of Queensland, they gained the name Queensland Blue Heeler. They later became known as Australian Heeler, and then Australian Cattle Dog. A standard for the breed, emphasizing his Dingo characteristics, was drawn up in 1897. The Australian Cattle Dog was slow to catch on in America, however, perhaps because he bore little resemblance to established herding breeds. When given a chance, he proved his merits and was welcomed as a herder and pet. The AKC recognized the breed in 1980, and he has since become a capable show dog, without sacrificing his functional makeup.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Australian Cattle Dog Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Australian Cattle Dogs ready for adoption:

Comment on the Australian Cattle Dog Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup