Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt an Anatolian Shepherd


Anatolian Shepherd Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Anatolian Shepherd

Family:

livestock dog, mastiff, flock guard


Area of origin:

Turkey


Original function:

flock guard


Average size of male:

Ht: 29, Wt: 110-150


Average size of female:

Ht: 27, Wt: 80-120


Other names:

coban kopegi, karabash dog, kara bas, Kangal dog


  • ••

    Energy

  • ••••

    Exercise

  • ••••

    Playfulness

  • ••••

    Affection

  • ••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••••

    Ease of training

  • ••••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••••••

    Protection ability

  • •••

    Grooming

  • •••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••••

    Heat tolerance

Anatolian Shepherd Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Anatolian Shepherd dogs available on Petfinder

Anatolian Shepherd Dog Temperament

This is a serious dog, devoted to his family and his duty as family protector. At the same time, he is laid back-and easygoing, never on the lookout for trouble. He can be suspicious of strangers and can be territorial. He is good with children. As a serious watchdog, he tends to bark a lot when his suspicions are aroused.

Anatolian Shepherd Dog Care

The Anatolian shepherd needs a chance to exercise every day, either with a long walk or brisk run. Coat care is minimal, consisting only of a weekly brushing to remove dead hair.

Anatolian Shepherd Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD
Minor concerns: entropion
Occasionally seen: none
Suggested tests: hip, (eye)
Life span: 10-13 years
Note: sensitive to anesthesia

Interested in the history of the Anatolian Shepherd dog breed?

The Anatolian shepherd is an ancient guardian breed with a long working history. His roots probably lie in the Tibetan mastiff and Roman Mollosian war dogs that came to Turkey more than 4,000 years ago. Here Anatolian shepherds proved invaluable as staunch defenders of livestock against formidable predators, including wolves and bears. They accompanied the nomadic shepherds and became widespread over a large geographical region, accounting for the Anatolian's great variation in size, coat type and color. Several traits that remained constant throughout the breed, however, are loyalty, independence and hardiness. The name shepherd is a misnomer because the breed was never used as a herder. His Turkish name, koban copek, means "shepherd's dog." The first of the breed did not come to America until the 1950s, where although he proved himself as an effective livestock guard against coyotes and other predators, he remained unknown to most dog fanciers. Only in the late 1970s and 1980s did the Anatolian shepherd begin to be more widely appreciated, still valued for his utilitarian, rather than cosmetic, attributes. Pet parents desiring a loyal and effective guardian began to acquire the breed. In 1996, the Anatolian shepherd was accepted in the AKC miscellaneous class; Anatolian fanciers are adamant about retaining the dog's working instincts above all else. Upon official recognition as a regular breed, the Anatolian shepherd will be in the working group.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Anatolian Shepherd Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Anatolian Shepherds ready for adoption:

Comment on the Anatolian Shepherd Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup